What exactly constitutes burglary in New York?
[…] • Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon;
  • Causes physical injury to another person who is not a participant
  • Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument;
  • Displays what appears to be a firearm.

Moreover, the person can be charged with second degree burglary if the building is specifically a dwelling (i.e., a place where a person lives).

Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony, punishable by up to 15 years of imprisonment, as described in NY PL § 70.00.

c.  First Degree Burglary

Burglary in the first degree under PL § 140.30 is very similar to second-degree burglary with a few notable differences. Firstly, the building must be a dwelling.  Secondly, if the person displays what appears to be a firearm, it is an affirmative defense that the firearm was “not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or serious physical injury, could be discharged”. Thus, the defendant has the burden of proving that the firearm wasn’t real, loaded, or capable of producing serious physical injury or death. If they can do so, then the most they can be convicted of is second degree burglary.